Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Grove Rugby Football Club

View

SW Divisional Nominations for Grove Girls!

1 year ago By Helen Price

New-style County Programme Reaps Rewards for Grove Girls.

The 2016-17 Oxfordshire County Programme which has been revamped by Community Rugby Coach Gary Morris, has seen a greater number of girls participating this autumn in a range of weekday and weekend training sessions and matches than ever before.
The U15 and U18 girls particularly enjoyed the benefits of new coaches leading the sessions and having weekday meetings meant they worked much better as teams ahead of the matches. The U13s also had a taste of the county experience by being included in many of the sessions and having their own dedicated coach. Both U15 and U18 had a team manager as well to help smooth the way which benefited players and coaches alike.
For the first time in several years Grove RFC have players nominated for the SW Divisional Trials in January 2017. This is a fantastic achievement for the girls and we are very proud of them.
Nominees are:
U15
Helen Barker
Katrina Hayes

U18
Evie Butler

All the Grove girls who took part in the County Programme showed great determination to improve their game and I'm sure we will have more success in seasons to come.

WELL DONE GIRLS!!

Pictured Oxfordshire County U15s - Katrina back row 4th from right, Helen front row 2nd from right

Updated 10:07 - 13 Dec 2016 by Helen Price

Where next?

Grove RFC December 2016 Lottery Grove RFC December 2016 Lottery
Saturday Big Screen -- England SA; Luis Ortez + 3XV at home Saturday 12Nov16: 2.15pm 3XV (live at Fortress Cane Lane); 2.30pm England-SA; 7pm Ortez-Scott heavywight showdown (

Comments

Loading comments

Ugo Monye and England Rugby stars surprise Moortown RUFC

Schedule
Sat 16 Dec
h
League TBC
Sun 17 Dec
h
Under 16 Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 15 Chinnor B
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 14 Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 13 Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 11 Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 10 Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 9 Christmas Party
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 8 Christmas Party
Training 10:00
h
Under 7 Christmas Party
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 6 Christmas Party
Training 10:00
a
Under 18 Girls Chippenham RFC - TBC
Friendly 13:00
a
Under 15 Girls Chippenham RFC
Friendly 13:00
a
Under 13 Girls Chippenham
Friendly 13:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors